Alameda County  »  20 Happy Valley Rd

20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Happy Valley
Parcel ID 946-3052-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Sale date 11/18/1999
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,540

Lot & Building Information for 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Building sqft 6,584
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.97
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

How many sq. ft. does 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566 has a total of 6,584 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,243,343.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/1999 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/1999 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,540
Market value $1,243,343

Assessment History for 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,243,343 1.1694 $14,540 +2.03%
2024-2025 $1,218,968 1.1691 $14,251 -23.23%
2023-2024 $1,195,070 1.5534 $18,564 +39.11%
2022-2023 $1,171,641 1.139 $13,345 +2.62%
2021-2022 $1,148,674 1.1321 $13,004 +1.29%

Permits for 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/07/2021
10/06/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,529,750
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$781
-9.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,782
Median age 44
Average household income $248,717
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 15,923
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,656,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,392,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).