Alameda County  »  494 58th St

494 58th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

494 58th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

494 58th Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 494 58th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Rockridge
Parcel ID 16-1385-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 494 58th Street, Oakland

Sale date 10/25/2007
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,401

Lot & Building Information for 494 58th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,589
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Slight Commercial/Industrial (1300)
Acreage 0.15
Rooms 7
Units 1
Year built 1912
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 494 58th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 494 58th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 494 58th Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 494 58th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 have?

This Single Family Residential Home with Slight Commercial/Industrial (1300) located at 494 58th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 has a total of 1,589 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 494 58th Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

494 58th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $820,893.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 494 58th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 494 58th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2007 $625,000

Title Documents for 494 58th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2020 Deed of trust 03/01/2050
02/14/2014 Grant Deed
10/25/2007 Deed
05/14/2007 Deed
07/13/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 494 58th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 494 58th Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,490
Current property tax $10,401
Market value $820,893

Assessment History for 494 58th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 494 58th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $820,893 1.2779 $10,490 +3.42%
2024-2025 $804,800 1.2603 $10,143 -6.32%
2023-2024 $789,024 1.3722 $10,827 +1.64%
2022-2023 $773,555 1.3771 $10,653 +2.22%
2021-2022 $758,393 1.3741 $10,421 +1.06%

Permits for 494 58th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 494 58th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,928
Median age 35.6
Average household income $169,282
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 11,049
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,250,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,062,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 494 58th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).