Alameda County  »  2492 Foothill Rd

2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton
Zip code 94588
County Alameda
Neighborhood Deer Oaks
Parcel ID 946-3946-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

Sale date 07/09/2018
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,964

Lot & Building Information for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

Building sqft 4,615
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.7
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential - Planned Unit Development (PUD-LDR)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588?

2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was built in 1984 and has a total of 4,615 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,398,325, the tax amount paid for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 is $28,046.

When was 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was last sold in 07/09/2018 for $2,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2018 $2,150,000
05/22/1990 $879,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2024 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
10/08/2024 Notice
06/23/2021 Deed of trust 07/01/2051
11/05/2019 Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
07/10/2019 Reconveyance
06/03/2019 Deed of Trust 06/01/2049
07/25/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/24/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/09/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
07/09/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,046
Current property tax $27,964
Market value $2,398,325

Assessment History for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,398,325 1.1694 $28,046 +2.03%
2024-2025 $2,351,304 1.1691 $27,489 -23.23%
2023-2024 $2,305,208 1.5534 $35,809 +39.11%
2022-2023 $2,260,015 1.139 $25,742 +2.62%
2021-2022 $2,215,704 1.1321 $25,084 +1.29%

Permits for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/18/2024
10/25/2023
10/23/2023
08/17/2023
02/14/2020
09/05/2019
07/17/2019
07/31/2018
Unlock the permit history for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2492 Foothill Road, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.