Alameda County  »  8 Fairway Ln

8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Castlewood
Parcel ID 946-4396-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton

Sale date 10/20/1999
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,837

Lot & Building Information for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton

Building sqft 2,996
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.24
Units 1
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,104,751, the tax amount paid for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 is $12,918.

When was 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 last sold?

8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was last sold in 09/05/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/1999 $700,000
08/05/1998 $675,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/13/2024 Reconveyance
09/05/2014 Grant Deed
04/17/2014 Deed of Trust
10/20/1999 Deed
08/05/1998 Deed
03/01/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,919
Current property tax $12,837
Market value $1,104,751

Assessment History for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,104,751 1.1694 $12,919 +2.03%
2024-2025 $1,083,093 1.1691 $12,662 -23.23%
2023-2024 $1,061,859 1.5534 $16,495 +39.11%
2022-2023 $1,041,042 1.139 $11,857 +2.62%
2021-2022 $1,020,634 1.1321 $11,555 +1.30%

Permits for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Fairway Lane, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.