Alameda County  »  18 Foothill Pl

18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton, CA 94588 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton, CA 94588
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton
Zip code 94588
County Alameda
Neighborhood Pheasant Ridge
Parcel ID 946-4541-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton

Sale date 06/12/2025
Sale price $2,790,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,535

Lot & Building Information for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton

Building sqft 3,398
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.32
Units 1
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-20)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton, CA 94588?

18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,398 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton, CA 94588 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,019,611, the tax amount paid for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton, CA 94588 is $23,617.

When was 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton, CA 94588 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was last sold in 06/12/2025 for $2,790,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2025 $2,790,000
07/17/2017 $1,775,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/12/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
06/12/2025 Deed of trust 07/01/2055
06/12/2025 Grant Deed
01/17/2025 Reconveyance
09/20/2021 Deed of trust 09/20/2051
07/08/2021 Quitclaim Deed
07/08/2021 Deed of trust 07/01/2051
07/08/2021 Quitclaim Deed
10/01/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
09/18/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton, CA 94588. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,617
Current property tax $23,535
Market value $2,019,611

Assessment History for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,019,611 1.1694 $23,617 +2.03%
2024-2025 $1,980,011 1.1691 $23,148 -23.23%
2023-2024 $1,941,192 1.5534 $30,154 +39.11%
2022-2023 $1,903,137 1.139 $21,677 +2.62%
2021-2022 $1,865,826 1.1321 $21,123 +1.29%

Permits for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/03/2023
09/04/2019
11/21/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Foothill Place, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.