Alameda County  »  711 E 12th St

711 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

711 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 711 East 12th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood East Peralta
Parcel ID 19-33-15-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 711 East 12th Street, Oakland

Property tax $19,553

Lot & Building Information for 711 East 12th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 9,888
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.43
Units 10
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 711 East 12th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 711 East 12th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 711 East 12th Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 711 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 have?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 711 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 has a total of 9,888 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 711 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606?

711 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,530,095.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 711 East 12th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 711 East 12th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 711 East 12th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/2019 Release Assignment Rents
01/29/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
12/18/2014 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
09/30/1998 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 711 East 12th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 711 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,553
Market value $1,530,095

Assessment History for 711 East 12th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 711 East 12th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,530,095 1.2779 $19,553 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,500,096 1.2603 $18,906 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,470,684 1.3722 $20,181 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,441,852 1.3771 $19,856 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,413,583 1.3741 $19,424 +1.07%

Permits for 711 East 12th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 711 East 12th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,966
Median age 37.9
Average household income $107,291
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 16,337
Owner occupied units 20.2%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $824,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 711 East 12th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map