Alameda County  »  1545 E 12th St

1545 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1545 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Embarcadero
Parcel ID 19-41-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland

Sale date 08/05/2024
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,770

Lot & Building Information for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 3,703
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.15
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 has a total of 3,703 square feet and a current price per square foot of $79.

What is the market value of 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606?

The current market value is $295,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2024 $295,000
11/10/2021 $1,100,000
02/19/2014 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
08/05/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
08/05/2024 Grant Deed
08/05/2024 Interspousal Transfer Deed
05/07/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
05/06/2024 Grant Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure
01/03/2024 Substitution of trustee
01/03/2024 Substitution of trustee
01/03/2024 Substitution of trustee
12/03/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,770
Market value $295,000

Assessment History for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $295,000 1.2779 $3,770 -73.86%
2024-2025 $1,144,440 1.2603 $14,423 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,122,000 1.3722 $15,396 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,100,000 1.3771 $15,148 +254.01%
2021-2022 $311,431 1.3741 $4,279 +1.06%

Permits for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/03/2024
04/28/2024
04/09/2024
05/17/2022
01/24/2020
Unlock the permit history for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,966
Median age 37.9
Average household income $107,291
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 16,337
Owner occupied units 20.2%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $824,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1545 East 12th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).