Alameda County  »  2029 Foothill Blvd

2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Rancho San Antonio
Parcel ID 20-162-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

Sale date 07/19/1996
Sale price $127,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,643

Lot & Building Information for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

Building sqft 2,556
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.12
Units 2
Year built 1903
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94606?

2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 1903 and has a total of 2,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $206,830, the tax amount paid for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94606 is $2,643.

When was 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94606 last sold?

2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94606 was last sold in 07/18/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/1996 $127,000

Title Documents for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2021 Deed of trust 12/01/2051
11/29/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2031
11/29/2016 Affidavit of Death
07/18/2013 Quit Claim Deed
01/05/2007 Deed
07/19/1996 Deed
07/19/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,643
Market value $206,830

Assessment History for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $206,830 1.2779 $2,643 +3.42%
2024-2025 $202,775 1.2603 $2,556 -6.32%
2023-2024 $198,800 1.3722 $2,728 +1.64%
2022-2023 $194,902 1.3771 $2,684 +2.21%
2021-2022 $191,081 1.3741 $2,626 +1.08%

Permits for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community School For Creative Education 3 Charter K-8 183 0.15
Garfield Elementary School 3 Public K-5 498 0.16
Agnes Memorial Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 40 0.34
St. Anthony School NR Private K-8 186 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Roosevelt Middle School 4 Public 6-8 593 0.22
St. Anthony School NR Private K-8 186 0.38
Beacon Day School NR Private K-8 78 0.47

Nearest high schools

Latitude 37.8 High 5 Charter 9-12 282 0.77
Neighborhood Centers Adult Education NR Public 0 0.87
Oakland Charter High School 7 Charter 9-12 417 1.03
Arise High School 5 Charter 9-12 317 1.03

Neighbors for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 2029 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
454 65th St, Oakland 1,625
488 Alcatraz Ave, Oakland 1,573
2265 Foothill Blvd, Oakland 2,876 02/04/2021
6611 Deakin St, Oakland 1,093 01/26/2026
1514 21st Ave, Oakland 1,696 11/12/2021
1541 24th Ave, Oakland 2,322 06/30/2016
2118 E 15th St, Oakland 1,745 08/08/2002
6437 Colby St, Oakland 1,965 01/12/2000
1524 20th Ave, Oakland 2,811 07/28/2004 $480,000
1528 24th Ave, Oakland 1,378 10/01/2012 $205,000
1551 22nd Ave, Oakland 1,444 09/30/2025
1532 22nd Ave, Oakland 1,123 01/29/2021 $100,000
1503 21st Ave, Oakland 4,420
1523 24th Ave, Oakland 1,539 05/22/2013 $250,000
2148 E 15th St, Oakland 4,300 10/29/1999 $225,000
2039 Foothill Blvd, Oakland 1,544 12/27/2022 $350,000
469 65th St, Oakland 1,190 11/29/2023
1531 22nd Ave, Oakland 1,199 08/14/2019
6511 Dana St, Oakland 1,248 05/29/2003
2038 E 15th St, Oakland 1,221 02/13/2020 $390,000