Alameda County  »  454 65th St

454 65th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

454 65th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

454 65th Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 454 65th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Rockridge
Parcel ID 16-1416-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 454 65th Street, Oakland

Current property tax $1,136

Lot & Building Information for 454 65th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,625
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 454 65th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 454 65th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 454 65th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 454 65th Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

454 65th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,625 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 454 65th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,881, the tax amount paid for 454 65th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $1,225.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 454 65th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 454 65th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 454 65th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/31/2017 Appointment of Trustee
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 454 65th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 454 65th Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,225
Current property tax $1,136
Market value $95,881

Assessment History for 454 65th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 454 65th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $95,881 1.2779 $1,225 +3.43%
2024-2025 $94,000 1.2603 $1,185 -6.32%
2023-2024 $92,157 1.3722 $1,265 +1.64%
2022-2023 $90,350 1.3771 $1,244 +2.24%
2021-2022 $88,579 1.3741 $1,217 +1.05%

Permits for 454 65th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 454 65th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 454 65th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 454 65th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Escuela Bilingüe Internacional NR Private PK-8 367 0.11
Escuela Bilingüe Internacional NR Private PK-8 367 0.11
Peralta Elementary School 6 Public K-5 352 0.14
Sankofa United Elementary School 3 Public K-5 270 0.44
Sylvia Mendez Elementary 8 Public K-5 370 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Escuela Bilingüe Internacional NR Private PK-8 367 0.11
Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.42
Claremont Middle School 6 Public 6-8 487 0.58
Willard Middle School 8 Public 6-8 596 0.62
The Elmwood Academy NR Private K-8 106 0.68

Nearest high schools

Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.42
Maybeck High School NR Private 9-12 109 0.79
Berkeley Technology Academy 5 Public 10-12 49 0.86
The College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 362 1.09
Hillview Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.14

Neighbors for 454 65th Street, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 454 65th Street, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
488 Alcatraz Ave, Oakland 1,573
2265 Foothill Blvd, Oakland 2,876 02/04/2021
1532 20th Ave, Oakland 828 07/26/2022 $500,000
1514 21st Ave, Oakland 1,696 11/12/2021
1541 24th Ave, Oakland 2,322 06/30/2016
1517 20th Ave, Oakland 08/22/2013
2118 E 15th St, Oakland 1,745 08/08/2002
6437 Colby St, Oakland 1,965 01/12/2000
1524 20th Ave, Oakland 2,811 07/28/2004 $480,000
1528 24th Ave, Oakland 1,378 10/01/2012 $205,000
1925 Foothill Blvd, Oakland 1,926 04/29/1991 $30,000
1905 Foothill Blvd, Oakland 6,631 02/28/2006
2029 Foothill Blvd, Oakland 2,556 07/18/2013
1503 21st Ave, Oakland 4,420
1523 24th Ave, Oakland 1,539 05/22/2013 $250,000
2148 E 15th St, Oakland 4,300 10/29/1999 $225,000
469 65th St, Oakland 1,190 11/29/2023
2039 Foothill Blvd, Oakland 1,544 12/27/2022 $350,000
2038 E 15th St, Oakland 1,221 02/13/2020 $390,000
6511 Dana St, Oakland 1,248 05/29/2003