Alameda County  »  868 Hopkins Way

868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Lund Ranch
Parcel ID 948-12-42-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

Sale date 07/15/2003
Sale price $989,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,195

Lot & Building Information for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

Building sqft 3,931
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.29
Units 1
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PUD-LDR/OS)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,931 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,562,951, the tax amount paid for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 is $18,277.

When was 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 last sold?

868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was last sold in 07/05/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2003 $989,500
07/21/2000 $890,000
08/24/1990 $559,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/22/2021 Deed of trust 04/01/2051
08/18/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
03/24/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
01/15/2020 Deed of trust 02/01/2050
07/05/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2049
07/05/2019 Grant Deed
07/21/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/21/2017 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
06/21/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
10/25/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,277
Current property tax $18,195
Market value $1,562,951

Assessment History for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,562,951 1.1694 $18,277 +2.03%
2024-2025 $1,532,312 1.1691 $17,914 -23.23%
2023-2024 $1,502,267 1.5534 $23,336 +39.11%
2022-2023 $1,472,815 1.139 $16,775 +2.62%
2021-2022 $1,443,946 1.1321 $16,347 +1.30%

Permits for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/21/2020
04/18/2018
07/12/2017
05/09/2017
05/01/2017
11/04/2013
Unlock the permit history for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 868 Hopkins Way, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.