Alameda County  »  5184 Independence St

5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Lund Ranch
Parcel ID 948-13-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton

Sale date 06/24/2015
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,594

Lot & Building Information for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton

Building sqft 3,179
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PUD-LDR/OS)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1989 and has a total of 3,179 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,682,533, the tax amount paid for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 is $19,675.

When was 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was last sold in 06/24/2015 for $1,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2015 $1,400,000
03/21/2000 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/13/2022 Deed of trust
03/22/2021 Deed of trust 03/01/2036
05/11/2020 Deed of trust
11/22/2019 Deed of Trust 12/01/2049
07/24/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/24/2015 Deed of Trust 07/01/2045
06/24/2015 Grant Deed
07/18/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/03/2013 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
07/03/2013 Deed of Trust 07/01/2023
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,676
Current property tax $19,594
Market value $1,682,533

Assessment History for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,682,533 1.1694 $19,676 +2.03%
2024-2025 $1,649,550 1.1691 $19,285 -23.23%
2023-2024 $1,617,210 1.5534 $25,122 +39.11%
2022-2023 $1,585,500 1.139 $18,059 +2.62%
2021-2022 $1,554,420 1.1321 $17,598 +1.30%

Permits for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/12/2018
07/07/2016
12/29/2015
11/03/2014
12/15/2011
Unlock the permit history for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5184 Independence Street, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.