Alameda County  »  936 Happy Valley Rd

936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Happy Valley
Parcel ID 949-7-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Sale date 12/19/2019
Sale price $1,358,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,292

Lot & Building Information for 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Building sqft 2,933
Building class Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100)
Acreage 1.13
Rooms 10
Units 1
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

How many sq. ft. does 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100) located at 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566 has a total of 2,933 square feet and a current price per square foot of $463.

What is the year built & the current market value of 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,485,695.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2019 $1,358,500
07/02/1996 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/27/2021 Deed of trust 01/01/2052
11/17/2021 Deed of trust 12/01/2051
09/22/2020 Deed of trust 10/01/2050
12/19/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
12/19/2019 Grant Deed
08/27/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
07/02/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,374
Current property tax $17,292
Market value $1,485,695

Assessment History for 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,485,695 1.1694 $17,374 +2.03%
2024-2025 $1,456,569 1.1691 $17,029 -23.23%
2023-2024 $1,428,013 1.5534 $22,183 +39.11%
2022-2023 $1,400,015 1.139 $15,946 +2.62%
2021-2022 $1,372,574 1.1321 $15,539 +1.30%

Permits for 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,222
Median age 45.1
Average household income $252,646
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 15,921
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,715,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,514,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 936 Happy Valley Road, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)