Alameda County  »  94619  »  Sereno Cir  »  2 Sereno Cir

2 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

2 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Crestmont
Parcel ID 37-2571-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland

Sale date 12/15/2025
Sale price $785,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,896

Lot & Building Information for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland

Building sqft 1,430
Building class Townhouse - Planned Development (1500)
Acreage 0.05
Units 1
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619?

2 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,172,625, the tax amount paid for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619 is $14,984.

When was 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 12/15/2025 for $785,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2025 $785,000
01/07/2022 $1,105,000
11/21/2018 $775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2025 Deed of trust 01/01/2056
12/15/2025 Grant Deed
01/07/2022 Deed of trust 02/01/2052
01/07/2022 Grant Deed
04/27/2021 Deed of trust 05/01/2051
01/15/2020 Deed of trust 02/01/2050
11/21/2018 Deed of Trust 12/01/2048
11/21/2018 Grant Deed
07/30/2018 Appointment of Trustee
04/20/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,985
Current property tax $14,896
Market value $1,172,625

Assessment History for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,172,625 1.2779 $14,985 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,149,641 1.2603 $14,489 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,127,100 1.3722 $15,466 +37.86%
2022-2023 $814,656 1.3771 $11,219 +2.22%
2021-2022 $798,683 1.3741 $10,975 +1.07%

Permits for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/24/2019
01/11/2019
01/11/2019
01/11/2019
11/28/2018
Unlock the permit history for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Sereno Circle, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.