Alameda County  »  1248 89th Ave

1248 89th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

1248 89th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1248 89th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 1244 89th Ave
1246 89th Ave
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Highland
Parcel ID 42-4273-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 03/18/2015
Sale price $82,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,857

Lot & Building Information for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 2,310
Total sqft 2,310
Building class Triplex; Double or Duplex with Single Family Home (2300)
Acreage 0.12
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621?

1248 89th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,310 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $301,844, the tax amount paid for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 is $3,857.

When was 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1248 89th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 was last sold in 03/18/2015 for $82,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2015 $82,500
03/29/2006 $530,000
02/26/2003 $396,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2015 Grant Deed
03/29/2006 Deed
03/29/2006 Deed
04/26/2005 Deed
02/26/2003 Deed
02/26/2003 Deed
12/27/2000 Deed
10/14/1997 Deed
03/10/1995 Deed
12/23/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,857
Market value $301,844

Assessment History for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $301,844 1.2779 $3,857 +3.42%
2024-2025 $295,927 1.2603 $3,730 -6.32%
2023-2024 $290,125 1.3722 $3,981 +1.64%
2022-2023 $284,437 1.3771 $3,917 +2.22%
2021-2022 $278,861 1.3741 $3,832 +1.07%

Permits for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1248 89th Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools