Alameda County  »  8728 D St

8728 D Street, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

8728 D Street, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8728 D Street, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8728 D Street, Oakland
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Highland
Parcel ID 42-4274-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 8728 D Street, Oakland

Sale date 08/29/2017
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,727

Lot & Building Information for 8728 D Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,260
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 8728 D Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 8728 D Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8728 D Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8728 D Street, Oakland, CA 94621?

8728 D Street, Oakland, CA 94621 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8728 D Street, Oakland, CA 94621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455,123, the tax amount paid for 8728 D Street, Oakland, CA 94621 is $5,816.

When was 8728 D Street, Oakland, CA 94621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8728 D Street, Oakland, CA 94621 was last sold in 08/29/2017 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8728 D Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8728 D Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2017 $400,000
05/28/2015 $295,000
07/18/2008 $189,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8728 D Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8728 D Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/26/2021 Deed of trust 04/01/2051
10/05/2020 Deed of trust 10/01/2047
08/29/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
08/29/2017 Grant Deed
05/28/2015 Request Notice Default/Delinq
05/28/2015 Quitclaim Deed
05/28/2015 Quitclaim Deed
05/28/2015 Deed of Trust
05/28/2015 Deed of Trust 05/12/2045
05/28/2015 Deed of Trust 06/01/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8728 D Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 8728 D Street, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,816
Current property tax $5,727
Market value $455,123

Assessment History for 8728 D Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8728 D Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $455,123 1.2779 $5,816 +3.42%
2024-2025 $446,200 1.2603 $5,623 -6.32%
2023-2024 $437,451 1.3722 $6,003 +1.64%
2022-2023 $428,875 1.3771 $5,906 +2.22%
2021-2022 $420,467 1.3741 $5,778 +1.07%

Permits for 8728 D Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 8728 D Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/26/2026
11/29/2021
11/16/2021
11/08/2021
02/26/2018
02/26/2018
Unlock the permit history for 8728 D Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8728 D Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8728 D Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.