Alameda County  »  7700 Edgewater Dr

7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Coliseum Industrial Complex
Parcel ID 42-4435-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

Sale date 07/18/2022
Sale price $35,701,000
Arm's length
Property tax $474,707

Lot & Building Information for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

Building sqft 213,600
Total sqft 213,600
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 10.6
Buildings on lot 2
Units 146
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

• • Improvements for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA 94621 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA 94621 has a total of 213,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $167.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA 94621?

7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA 94621 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $37,147,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 146 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2022 $35,701,000
01/31/2019 $5,733,000
06/11/2010 $12,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/27/2026 Assignment (deed of trust)
01/02/2026 Assignment (deed of trust)
12/09/2024 Notice
01/19/2024 Cancellation
07/18/2022 Subordination (lease)
07/18/2022 Subordination (lease)
07/18/2022 Subordination (lease)
07/18/2022 Subordination (lease)
07/18/2022 Subordination (lease)
07/18/2022 Subordination (lease)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $474,707
Market value $37,147,400

Assessment History for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $37,147,400 1.2779 $474,707 +3.44%
2024-2025 $36,415,020 1.2603 $458,938 -33.11%
2023-2024 $50,000,000 1.3722 $686,100 +115.10%
2022-2023 $23,161,927 1.3771 $318,963 +2.22%
2021-2022 $22,707,804 1.3741 $312,028 +1.06%

Permits for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/23/2026
02/06/2026
12/02/2025
11/07/2025
09/17/2025
09/17/2025
08/12/2025
08/07/2025
07/30/2025
07/09/2025
Unlock the permit history for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,840
Median age 33.3
Average household income $76,190
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 10,359
Owner occupied units 36.4%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $548,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7700 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).