Alameda County  »  94618  »  Broadway  »  5539 Broadway

5539 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

5539 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5539 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5539 Broadway, Oakland
Zip code 94618
County Alameda
Neighborhood Rockridge
Parcel ID 48A-7038-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 5539 Broadway, Oakland

Sale date 09/16/2024
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,252

Lot & Building Information for 5539 Broadway, Oakland

Building sqft 1,400
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 5539 Broadway, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5539 Broadway, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5539 Broadway, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5539 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94618?

5539 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94618 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5539 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,350,000, the tax amount paid for 5539 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94618 is $17,251.

When was 5539 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5539 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94618 was last sold in 09/16/2024 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5539 Broadway, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5539 Broadway, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2024 $1,350,000
11/20/1997 $265,000
09/03/1992 $247,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5539 Broadway, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5539 Broadway, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/17/2026 Deed - revocable transfer on death deed
02/17/2026 Deed - revocable transfer on death deed
12/30/2025 Deed of trust 01/01/2056
09/25/2025 Deed of trust 10/01/2055
09/16/2024 Grant Deed
05/06/2024 Deed of trust
08/05/2021 Release mortgage
10/24/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
01/23/2017 Release Mortgage
12/01/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5539 Broadway, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5539 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,252
Market value $1,350,000

Assessment History for 5539 Broadway, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5539 Broadway, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,350,000 1.2779 $17,252 +208.04%
2024-2025 $444,371 1.2603 $5,600 -6.32%
2023-2024 $435,660 1.3722 $5,978 +1.64%
2022-2023 $427,117 1.3771 $5,882 +2.22%
2021-2022 $418,743 1.3741 $5,754 +1.07%

Permits for 5539 Broadway, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5539 Broadway, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/23/2024
09/07/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5539 Broadway, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5539 Broadway, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5539 Broadway, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.