Alameda County  »  94618  »  Ocean View Dr  »  6156 Ocean View Dr

6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland, CA 94618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland
Zip code 94618
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper Rockridge
Parcel ID 48A-7096-19-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland

Sale date 03/15/2002
Sale price $810,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,713

Lot & Building Information for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland

Building sqft 2,855
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland

• • Improvements for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland, CA 94618?

6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland, CA 94618 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,855 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland, CA 94618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,236,580, the tax amount paid for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland, CA 94618 is $15,802.

When was 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland, CA 94618 last sold?

6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland, CA 94618 was last sold in 06/30/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2002 $810,000
12/03/1998 $477,000
08/24/1995 $396,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
07/16/2020 Reconveyance
06/30/2020 Deed of trust 07/01/2050
06/30/2020 Grant Deed
03/20/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
03/07/2014 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
03/07/2014 Deed of Trust 04/01/2044
03/15/2002 Deed
12/03/1998 Deed
08/24/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland, CA 94618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,802
Current property tax $15,713
Market value $1,236,580

Assessment History for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,236,580 1.2779 $15,802 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,212,338 1.2603 $15,279 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,188,572 1.3722 $16,310 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,165,267 1.3771 $16,047 +5.64%
2021-2022 $1,105,422 1.3741 $15,190 +1.07%

Permits for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/09/2026
03/10/2021
06/22/2020
09/04/2018
       
Unlock the permit history for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6156 Ocean View Drive, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.