Alameda County  »  94618  »  Wilding Ln  »  123 Wilding Ln

123 Wilding Lane, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

123 Wilding Lane, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 Wilding Lane, Oakland, CA 94618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland
Zip code 94618
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper Rockridge
Parcel ID 48B-7127-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland

Sale date 05/12/2017
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,348

Lot & Building Information for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland

Building sqft 4,094
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland

• • Improvements for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland, CA 94618?

123 Wilding Lane, Oakland, CA 94618 was built in 1997 and has a total of 4,094 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland, CA 94618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,147,035, the tax amount paid for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland, CA 94618 is $27,436.

When was 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland, CA 94618 last sold?

123 Wilding Lane, Oakland, CA 94618 was last sold in 05/14/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2017 $1,850,000
03/10/2004 $1,086,000
04/25/1997 $623,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/16/2022 Deed of trust
05/14/2021 Grant Deed
05/12/2017 Grant Deed
10/30/2013 Deed of Trust 11/01/2043
03/10/2004 Deed
04/25/1997 Deed
08/19/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland, CA 94618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,437
Current property tax $27,348
Market value $2,147,035

Assessment History for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,147,035 1.2779 $27,437 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,104,947 1.2603 $26,529 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,063,674 1.3722 $28,318 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,023,214 1.3771 $27,862 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,983,551 1.3741 $27,256 +1.07%

Permits for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/18/2023
09/18/2023
09/19/2019
05/15/2017
       
Unlock the permit history for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 Wilding Lane, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.