Alameda County  »  94618  »  Masonic Pl  »  1 Masonic Pl

1 Masonic Place, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

1 Masonic Place, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Masonic Place, Oakland, CA 94618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Masonic Place, Oakland
Zip code 94618
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper Rockridge
Parcel ID 48B-7162-23-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland

Sale date 06/03/2009
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,557

Lot & Building Information for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland

Building sqft 3,132
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Masonic Place, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland, CA 94618?

1 Masonic Place, Oakland, CA 94618 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Masonic Place, Oakland, CA 94618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,452,179, the tax amount paid for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland, CA 94618 is $18,557.

When was 1 Masonic Place, Oakland, CA 94618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Masonic Place, Oakland, CA 94618 was last sold in 06/03/2009 for $1,125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2009 $1,125,000
07/23/2002 $780,000
12/05/1991 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/06/2022 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
02/18/2021 Deed of trust 03/01/2051
01/10/2020 Deed of trust 02/01/2050
04/25/2013 Deed of Trust
04/25/2013 Deed of Trust
06/03/2009 Deed
12/18/2003 Deed
07/23/2002 Deed
12/05/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland, CA 94618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,557
Market value $1,452,179

Assessment History for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,452,179 1.2779 $18,557 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,423,715 1.2603 $17,943 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,395,803 1.3722 $19,153 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,368,443 1.3771 $18,845 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,341,614 1.3741 $18,435 +1.06%

Permits for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/14/2024
10/08/2024
02/28/2022
03/29/2017
01/09/2017
07/12/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Masonic Place, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.