Alameda County  »  94618  »  Templar Pl  »  1 Templar Pl

1 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

1 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Templar Place, Oakland
Zip code 94618
County Alameda
Neighborhood Montclair
Parcel ID 48B-7169-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Templar Place, Oakland

Sale date 07/16/1996
Sale price $334,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,866

Lot & Building Information for 1 Templar Place, Oakland

Building sqft 2,227
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1 Templar Place, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1 Templar Place, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Templar Place, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618?

1 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618 was built in 1939 and has a total of 2,227 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $544,274, the tax amount paid for 1 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618 is $6,955.

When was 1 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618 was last sold in 07/16/1996 for $334,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Templar Place, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Templar Place, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/1996 $334,500

Title Documents for 1 Templar Place, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/04/2021 Subordination (deed of trust)
01/04/2021 Deed of trust 01/01/2031
06/16/2017 Deed of Trust
06/16/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2032
07/16/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Templar Place, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,955
Current property tax $6,866
Market value $544,274

Assessment History for 1 Templar Place, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Templar Place, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $544,274 1.2779 $6,955 +3.42%
2024-2025 $533,602 1.2603 $6,725 -6.32%
2023-2024 $523,142 1.3722 $7,179 +1.64%
2022-2023 $512,886 1.3771 $7,063 +2.23%
2021-2022 $502,830 1.3741 $6,909 +1.06%

Permits for 1 Templar Place, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Templar Place, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/14/2026
01/14/2026
06/22/2022
06/17/2022
05/18/2022
Unlock the permit history for 1 Templar Place, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Templar Place, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Templar Place, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.