Alameda County  »  7171 Norfolk Rd

7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Claremont Hills
Parcel ID 48H-7614-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley

Sale date 05/25/2022
Sale price $2,665,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,140

Lot & Building Information for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,518
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.2
Units 1
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley, CA 94705?

7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,518 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,828,097, the tax amount paid for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $36,140.

When was 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 05/25/2022 for $2,665,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2022 $2,665,000
05/17/2013 $1,435,500
04/30/2001 $562,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/25/2022 Grant Deed
02/21/2019 Grant Deed
07/30/2013 Deed of Trust 08/01/2028
05/23/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
05/17/2013 Grant Deed
09/14/2006 Deed
09/14/2006 Deed
04/30/2001 Deed
01/08/1999 Deed
03/05/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,140
Market value $2,828,097

Assessment History for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,828,097 1.2779 $36,140 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,772,665 1.2603 $34,944 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,718,300 1.3722 $37,301 +62.11%
2022-2023 $1,670,830 1.3771 $23,009 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,638,072 1.3741 $22,509 +1.07%

Permits for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/14/2025
05/20/2025
10/03/2024
09/23/2024
07/24/2024
07/11/2024
05/11/2022
04/28/2017
Unlock the permit history for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7171 Norfolk Road, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.