Alameda County  »  42 Slater Ln

42 Slater Lane, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

42 Slater Lane, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Slater Lane, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Claremont
Parcel ID 48H-7661-20-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley

Sale date 08/22/2006
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,174

Lot & Building Information for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,122
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.22
Units 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley, CA 94705?

42 Slater Lane, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,122 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,272,695, the tax amount paid for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $16,263.

When was 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold?

42 Slater Lane, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 04/20/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2006 $950,000
08/20/2003 $580,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/20/2022 Quitclaim Deed
08/22/2006 Deed
08/20/2003 Deed
08/20/2003 Deed
07/11/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,264
Current property tax $16,174
Market value $1,272,695

Assessment History for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,272,695 1.2779 $16,264 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,247,748 1.2603 $15,725 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,223,285 1.3722 $16,786 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,199,307 1.3771 $16,516 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,175,795 1.3741 $16,157 +1.07%

Permits for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/06/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Slater Lane, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.