Alameda County  »  6440 Bay St

6440 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

6440 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6440 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville
Alternate address(es) 6438 Shellmound St
6450 Shellmound St
6490 Shellmound St
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Parcel ID 49-1503-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville

Sale date 03/09/2020
Sale price $5,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $68,761

Lot & Building Information for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 11,158
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.31
Units 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville

How many sq. ft. does 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 has a total of 11,158 square feet and a current price per square foot of $524.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

6440 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,894,665.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2020 $5,850,000
06/23/2015 $3,900,000
11/09/2000 $29,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/09/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
08/09/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
08/09/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
08/09/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
08/09/2024 Modification (deed of trust)
03/09/2020 Assignment of rents
03/09/2020 Deed of trust
03/09/2020 Grant Deed
06/23/2015 Deed of Trust
06/23/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $68,761
Market value $5,894,665

Assessment History for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,894,665 1.1665 $68,761 +3.45%
2024-2025 $5,779,104 1.1502 $66,471 +4.82%
2023-2024 $5,665,806 1.1193 $63,417 +2.18%
2022-2023 $5,554,718 1.1173 $62,063 +3.04%
2021-2022 $5,445,840 1.106 $60,231 +31.86%

Permits for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/26/2019
08/05/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,395
Median age 35.2
Average household income $155,345
Family households 39.0%
Occupied housing units 16,568
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $685,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6440 Bay Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).