Alameda County  »  3170 College Ave

3170 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3170 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 3160 College Ave
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 52-1410-16-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley

Property tax $33,123

Lot & Building Information for 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 10,563
Building class Store
Acreage 0.32
Units 13
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 10,563 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

3170 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,687,917.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 13 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2006 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,123
Market value $2,687,917

Assessment History for 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,687,917 1.2323 $33,123 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,635,216 1.2033 $31,710 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,583,548 1.206 $31,158 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,532,901 1.2172 $30,830 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,483,238 1.2508 $31,060 +3.76%

Permits for 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/21/2018
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,149
Median age 44
Average household income $227,991
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 5,823
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,631,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3170 College Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).