Alameda County  »  94703  »  Alcatraz Ave  »  1650 Alcatraz Ave

1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1522-26-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 08/09/1999
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,496

Lot & Building Information for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,444
Building class Miscellaneous Improved Commercial (3300)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1963 and has a total of 4,444 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $615,311, the tax amount paid for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $7,582.

When was 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold?

1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 02/18/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/1999 $350,000

Title Documents for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/18/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
09/03/2015 Release Assignment Rents
09/03/2015 Reconveyance
07/24/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
03/27/2015 Agreement
03/27/2015 Assignment of Rents
03/27/2015 Deed of Trust
12/06/2013 Assignment of Rents
12/06/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
06/08/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,582
Current property tax $7,496
Market value $615,311

Assessment History for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $615,311 1.2323 $7,582 +2.90%
2024-2025 $612,396 1.2033 $7,369 +2.81%
2023-2024 $594,327 1.206 $7,168 -0.52%
2022-2023 $591,921 1.2172 $7,205 -8.16%
2021-2022 $627,185 1.2508 $7,845 +3.54%

Permits for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,874
Median age 37
Average household income $160,152
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 8,732
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,374,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1650 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map