Alameda County  »  94703  »  Alcatraz Ave  »  1866 Alcatraz Ave

1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1864 Alcatraz Ave
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1527-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 04/13/2007
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,886

Lot & Building Information for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,424
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.11
Rooms 9
Units 2
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 have?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 3,424 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $964,568.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2007 $720,000
07/15/2005 $530,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2020 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
04/13/2007 Deed
07/15/2005 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,886
Market value $964,568

Assessment History for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $964,568 1.2323 $11,886 +4.46%
2024-2025 $945,661 1.2033 $11,379 +1.77%
2023-2024 $927,121 1.206 $11,181 +1.06%
2022-2023 $908,948 1.2172 $11,064 -0.74%
2021-2022 $891,128 1.2508 $11,146 +3.75%

Permits for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/24/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,874
Median age 37
Average household income $160,152
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 8,732
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,374,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1866 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).