Alameda County  »  94703  »  Ellis St  »  3109 Ellis St

3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1549-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley

Sale date 04/09/2013
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,294

Lot & Building Information for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,710
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1902
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Multiple-Family Residential (R-2A)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1902 and has a total of 1,710 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $923,534, the tax amount paid for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $11,380.

When was 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold?

3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 12/04/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2013 $750,000
06/10/2005 $715,000
07/31/2001 $183,636
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2023 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
11/13/2020 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
01/05/2016 Reconveyance
01/05/2016 Substitution of Trustee
12/04/2015 Deed of Trust 12/01/2045
12/04/2015 Grant Deed
04/09/2013 Deed of Trust 05/01/2043
04/09/2013 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/09/2013 Grant Deed
06/10/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,381
Current property tax $11,294
Market value $923,534

Assessment History for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $923,534 1.2323 $11,381 +4.46%
2024-2025 $905,430 1.2033 $10,895 +1.77%
2023-2024 $887,677 1.206 $10,705 +1.06%
2022-2023 $870,277 1.2172 $10,593 -0.74%
2021-2022 $853,214 1.2508 $10,672 +3.76%

Permits for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/13/2023
08/10/2022
08/10/2022
04/08/2013
       
Unlock the permit history for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3109 Ellis Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.