Alameda County  »  2944 College Ave

2944 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2944 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2637 Ashby Ave
2946 College Ave
2948 College Ave
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 52-1568-11-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 03/01/2005
Sale price $2,275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,817

Lot & Building Information for 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 14,693
Total sqft 14,693
Building class Store
Acreage 0.2
Buildings on lot 3
Units 10
Year built 1916
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 14,693 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2944 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1916 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,312,236.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2005 $2,275,000

Title Documents for 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/25/2019 Modification (Deed of Trust)
02/27/2015 Reconveyance
03/01/2005 Deed
06/24/2003 Deed
06/24/2003 Deed
04/23/2003 Deed
04/23/2003 Deed
05/29/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,817
Market value $3,312,236

Assessment History for 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,312,236 1.2323 $40,817 +4.46%
2024-2025 $3,247,311 1.2033 $39,075 +1.77%
2023-2024 $3,183,646 1.206 $38,395 +1.06%
2022-2023 $3,121,241 1.2172 $37,992 -0.74%
2021-2022 $3,060,048 1.2508 $38,275 +3.76%

Permits for 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/26/2019
03/04/2019
02/27/2019
11/16/2016
05/11/2016
04/01/2013
02/28/2013
Unlock the permit history for 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,991
Median age 44.1
Average household income $242,852
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 5,886
Owner occupied units 59.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,730,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2944 College Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).