Alameda County  »  3033 Shattuck Ave

3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 3039 Shattuck Ave
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1586-14-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 04/10/2009
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,329

Lot & Building Information for 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,634
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 2,634 square feet and a current price per square foot of $318.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,081,642.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2009 $840,000
04/10/2002 $410,000
01/03/1991 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
04/15/2024 Substitution of trustee
09/06/2023 Assignment (deed of trust)
04/10/2009 Deed
04/12/2002 Deed
04/10/2002 Deed
01/03/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,329
Market value $1,081,642

Assessment History for 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,081,642 1.2323 $13,329 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,060,440 1.2033 $12,760 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,039,651 1.206 $12,538 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,019,272 1.2172 $12,407 -0.74%
2021-2022 $999,288 1.2508 $12,499 +3.76%

Permits for 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,149
Median age 44
Average household income $227,991
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 5,823
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,631,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3033 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map