Alameda County  »  94703  »  Ashby Ave  »  2040 Ashby Ave

2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1592-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Current property tax $3,995

Lot & Building Information for 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,656
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.11
Rooms 8
Units 4
Year built 1896
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 have?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 2,656 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703?

2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1896 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $331,199.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/19/2013 Notice
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,081
Current property tax $3,995
Market value $331,199

Assessment History for 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $331,199 1.2323 $4,081 +4.46%
2024-2025 $324,706 1.2033 $3,907 +1.77%
2023-2024 $318,339 1.206 $3,839 +1.06%
2022-2023 $312,097 1.2172 $3,799 -0.74%
2021-2022 $305,978 1.2508 $3,827 +3.75%

Permits for 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/13/2018
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,934
Median age 37
Average household income $166,128
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 40.8%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,446,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,152,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2040 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).