Alameda County  »  94703  »  Otis St  »  2901 Otis St

2901 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

2901 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2901 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1598-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley

Sale date 12/13/2021
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,232

Lot & Building Information for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,475
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1902
Stories 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residential (R-4)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

2901 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1902 and has a total of 3,475 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,183,600, the tax amount paid for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $39,231.

When was 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2901 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 12/13/2021 for $3,000,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online Guide 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2021 $3,000,000
07/30/2019 $2,525,000
09/10/2015 $685,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/13/2021 Grant Deed
10/27/2021 Power of attorney
10/14/2019 Notice
07/30/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
07/30/2019 Grant Deed
04/28/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
04/28/2017 Grant Deed
09/10/2015 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
08/05/2015 Deed (Quitclaim) Re Fraud
05/15/2015 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $39,232
Market value $3,183,600

Assessment History for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,183,600 1.2323 $39,232 +4.46%
2024-2025 $3,121,200 1.2033 $37,557 +1.77%
2023-2024 $3,060,000 1.206 $36,904 +1.06%
2022-2023 $3,000,000 1.2172 $36,516 +14.43%
2021-2022 $2,551,158 1.2508 $31,910 +3.76%

Permits for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/01/2024
01/03/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berkeley Independent Study K-8 NR Public K-8 36 0.24
Malcolm X Elementary School 7 Public K-5 459 0.30
Sylvia Mendez Elementary 8 Public K-5 370 0.41
Walden Center And School NR Private K-6 77 0.55
American International Montessori School NR Private K-6 57 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Berkeley Independent Study K-8 NR Public K-8 36 0.24
Longfellow Arts And Technology Middle School 7 Public 6-8 450 0.48
Willard Middle School 8 Public 6-8 596 0.68
Escuela Bilingüe Internacional NR Private PK-8 367 0.78
The East Bay School NR Private 6-8 88 0.86

Nearest high schools

Berkeley Technology Academy 5 Public 10-12 49 0.23
Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 0.82
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.92
Maybeck High School NR Private 9-12 109 0.99
Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 1.10

Neighbors for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 2901 Otis Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2943 Otis St, Berkeley 1,110 05/27/2021 $210,000
2935 Otis St, Berkeley 1,130 07/03/1990 $149,000
2026 Essex St, Berkeley 1,142 02/19/2014
2923 Otis St, Berkeley 3,968 02/21/2023
3030 Tremont St, Berkeley 2,371
2004 Emerson St, Berkeley 4,012 02/19/2025 $1,600,000
2939 Otis St, Berkeley 1,401 08/02/2022 $1,200,000
2024 Essex St, Berkeley 1,296 09/22/2017 $1,360,000
2990 Adeline St, Berkeley 4,720 05/20/1994 $201,000
1985 Ashby Ave, Berkeley 13,704 12/01/2023 $2,425,000
3032 Tremont St, Berkeley 1,130 09/06/2022
2030 Essex St, Berkeley 2,820 12/07/2021
3034 Tremont St, Berkeley 2,176 01/24/2025
2930 Adeline St, Berkeley 7,042 11/15/2022
2945 Otis St, Berkeley 1,509 09/03/2025 $250,000
2022 Essex St, Berkeley 1,073 07/09/1999 $260,000
2929 Otis St, Berkeley 1,454 03/18/2013
2925 Otis St, Berkeley 1,123
2034 Essex St, Berkeley 2,326 12/05/2023
3023 Tremont St, Berkeley 1,196 09/22/2023 $945,000