Alameda County  »  94703  »  Ellis St  »  3005 Ellis St

3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1602-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley

Sale date 07/30/1999
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,038

Lot & Building Information for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 5,760
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.12
Rooms 24
Units 8
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley

How many square feet does 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 5,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $814,551, the tax amount paid for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $10,037.

When was 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold?

3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 05/21/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/1999 $530,000
11/13/1997 $160,000
12/08/1989 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/2022 Termination substandard bldg
06/11/2021 Reconveyance
06/11/2021 Substitution of trustee
05/21/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
05/21/2021 Grant Deed
08/07/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/07/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/07/2015 Grant Deed
08/07/2015 Grant Deed
04/02/2014 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,038
Market value $814,551

Assessment History for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $814,551 1.2323 $10,038 +4.46%
2024-2025 $798,582 1.2033 $9,609 +1.77%
2023-2024 $782,926 1.206 $9,442 +1.06%
2022-2023 $767,577 1.2172 $9,343 -0.74%
2021-2022 $752,530 1.2508 $9,413 +3.34%

Permits for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/19/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,874
Median age 37
Average household income $160,152
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 8,732
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,374,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3005 Ellis Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).