Alameda County  »  2933 Stanton St

2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1618-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley

Sale date 06/02/2023
Sale price $851,931
Arm's length
Property tax $10,923

Lot & Building Information for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,664
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.09
Units 4
Year built 1944
Stories 2
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Multiple-Family Residential (R-2A)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley, CA 94702?

2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1944 and has a total of 2,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $886,420, the tax amount paid for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $10,923.

When was 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 was last sold in 06/02/2023 for $851,931.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2023 $851,931
02/02/2021 $1,015,000
07/27/2007 $760,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/15/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
06/02/2023 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
02/15/2023 Deed of trust
04/05/2022 Substitution of trustee
11/12/2021 Deed of trust
04/27/2021 Assignment (deed of trust)
02/02/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
02/02/2021 Grant Deed
09/06/2016 Notice Substandard Building-No Fee
07/27/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,923
Market value $886,420

Assessment History for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $886,420 1.2323 $10,923 +4.46%
2024-2025 $869,040 1.2033 $10,457 -17.89%
2023-2024 $1,056,005 1.206 $12,735 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,035,300 1.2172 $12,602 +9.25%
2021-2022 $922,206 1.2508 $11,535 +3.76%

Permits for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/04/2024
08/03/2023
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2933 Stanton Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.