Alameda County  »  2821 Shattuck Ave

2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1685-20-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 11/15/2021
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $58,847

Lot & Building Information for 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 336
Building class Parking Lot (8300)
Acreage 0.43
Units 1
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district South Area Commercial District (C-SA)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Parking Lot (8300) located at 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 336 square feet and a current price per square foot of $13,392.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,775,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2021 $4,500,000

Title Documents for 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/15/2021 Grant Deed
12/10/2018 Grant Deed
12/16/2016 Grant Deed
12/16/2016 Affidavit of Death
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $58,847
Market value $4,775,400

Assessment History for 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,775,400 1.2323 $58,847 +4.46%
2024-2025 $4,681,800 1.2033 $56,336 +1.77%
2023-2024 $4,590,000 1.206 $55,355 +1.06%
2022-2023 $4,500,000 1.2172 $54,774 +1416.03%
2021-2022 $288,878 1.2508 $3,613 +3.75%

Permits for 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2821 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.