Alameda County  »  2826 Telegraph Ave

2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1689-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 11/07/1996
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,294

Lot & Building Information for 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 9,477
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.14
Rooms 24
Units 9
Year built 1965
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 9,477 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $997,619.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/1996 $550,000

Title Documents for 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/18/2025 Release execution
01/28/2025 Request notice default/delinq
10/17/2018 Ucc Amendment(1-2 PGS)
10/17/2018 Release Assignment Rents
10/17/2018 Reconveyance
06/19/2018 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
06/19/2018 Agreement
06/19/2018 Assignment of Rents
06/19/2018 Deed of Trust
11/07/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,294
Market value $997,619

Assessment History for 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $997,619 1.2323 $12,294 +4.46%
2024-2025 $978,060 1.2033 $11,769 +1.77%
2023-2024 $958,886 1.206 $11,564 +1.06%
2022-2023 $940,087 1.2172 $11,443 -0.74%
2021-2022 $921,655 1.2508 $11,528 +3.76%

Permits for 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/03/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,149
Median age 44
Average household income $227,991
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 5,823
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,631,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2826 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).