Alameda County  »  2800 Telegraph Ave

2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1689-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 08/22/2025
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,345

Lot & Building Information for 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,750
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 3
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 3,750 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $758,319.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2025 $800,000
11/16/1995 $456,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2025 Grant Deed
08/22/2025 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
03/24/2025 Assignment (deed of trust)
05/23/2022 Reconveyance
05/23/2022 Reconveyance
04/22/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
03/16/2022 Agreement
10/14/2021 Reconveyance
02/18/2021 Deed of trust
02/18/2021 Order
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,345
Market value $758,319

Assessment History for 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $758,319 1.2323 $9,345 +4.46%
2024-2025 $743,450 1.2033 $8,946 +1.77%
2023-2024 $728,875 1.206 $8,790 +1.06%
2022-2023 $714,586 1.2172 $8,698 -0.74%
2021-2022 $700,576 1.2508 $8,763 +3.76%

Permits for 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,991
Median age 44.1
Average household income $242,852
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 5,886
Owner occupied units 59.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,730,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2800 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map