Alameda County  »  2340 Ward St

2340 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

2340 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2340 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 54-1716-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley

Property tax $24,092

Lot & Building Information for 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 9,026
Building class Medical - Dental Building (9300)
Acreage 0.46
Units 202
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley

How many square feet does 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 have?

This Medical - Dental Building (9300) located at 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 9,026 square feet.

What is the market value of 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705?

The current market value is $1,955,020.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 202 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2023 Deed of trust
12/13/2013 Assignment Lease
12/13/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
12/13/2013 Grant Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,092
Market value $1,955,020

Assessment History for 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,955,020 1.2323 $24,092 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,916,693 1.2033 $23,064 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,879,117 1.206 $22,662 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,842,272 1.2172 $22,424 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,806,149 1.2508 $22,591 +3.76%

Permits for 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,149
Median age 44
Average household income $227,991
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 5,823
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,631,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2340 Ward Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map