Alameda County  »  2721 Shattuck Ave

Central Self Storage - 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Central Self Storage - 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 54-1719-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 07/29/2022
Sale price $20,527,500
Arm's length
Property tax $263,877

Lot & Building Information for 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 34,404
Total sqft 34,404
Building class Warehouse-Self Storage (4102)
Acreage 0.3
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1927
Stories 4
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does Central Self Storage - 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Self Storage (4102) located at Central Self Storage - 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 34,404 square feet and a current price per square foot of $596.

What is the year built & the current market value of Central Self Storage - 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

Central Self Storage - 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $21,413,398.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2022 $20,527,500
02/28/2006 $338,000
01/18/2006 $4,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2022 Grant Deed
07/29/2022 Release
07/29/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
05/16/2019 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
03/03/2015 Assignment Lease
03/03/2015 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
10/31/2014 Subordination (Lease)
10/31/2014 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
10/31/2014 Assignment Lease
10/31/2014 Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for Central Self Storage - Central Self Storage - 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $263,877
Market value $21,413,398

Assessment History for 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $21,413,398 1.2323 $263,877 +4.34%
2024-2025 $21,017,875 1.2033 $252,908 +1.76%
2023-2024 $20,607,335 1.206 $248,524 +83.70%
2022-2023 $11,114,907 1.2172 $135,291 -0.75%
2021-2022 $10,898,457 1.2508 $136,318 +3.75%

Permits for 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/17/2023
07/14/2022
11/16/2021
12/21/2017
07/07/2017
11/01/2016
09/14/2015
03/05/2015
12/05/2014
11/03/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,149
Median age 44
Average household income $227,991
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 5,823
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,631,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2721 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).