Alameda County  »  94703  »  Milvia St  »  2727 Milvia St

2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 54-1723-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley

Sale date 07/19/2019
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $256,059

Lot & Building Information for 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 53,334
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 1.87
Year built 1955
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 53,334 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,778,970.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2019 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2024 Assignment (deed of trust)
02/28/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
07/19/2019 Subordination (Lease)
07/19/2019 Lease
07/19/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
05/31/2054
07/19/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
07/19/2019 Grant Deed
07/19/2019 Grant Deed
07/19/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/19/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $256,059
Market value $20,778,970

Assessment History for 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,778,970 1.2323 $256,059 +4.46%
2024-2025 $20,371,610 1.2033 $245,132 -15.93%
2023-2024 $24,176,910 1.206 $291,574 +1.06%
2022-2023 $23,702,880 1.2172 $288,511 -0.74%
2021-2022 $23,238,280 1.2508 $290,664 +3.76%

Permits for 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/10/2016
08/05/2014
02/19/2014
08/19/2013
07/18/2013
Unlock the permit history for 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,874
Median age 37
Average household income $160,152
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 8,732
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,374,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2727 Milvia Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).