Alameda County  »  2734 San Pablo Ave

2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 54-1744-22-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 07/01/2016
Sale price $2,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,032

Lot & Building Information for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 9,955
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1944
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 have?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 has a total of 9,955 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702?

2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1944 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,654,312.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2016 $2,350,000
07/01/2016 $247,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/02/2024 Grant Deed
04/04/2022 Reconveyance
04/04/2022 Substitution of trustee
03/16/2022 Subordination (lease)
03/07/2022 Deed of trust
10/26/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
07/01/2016 Deed of Trust
07/01/2016 Grant Deed
07/01/2016 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $45,032
Market value $3,654,312

Assessment History for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,654,312 1.2323 $45,032 +4.46%
2024-2025 $3,582,673 1.2033 $43,110 +1.77%
2023-2024 $3,512,425 1.206 $42,360 +35.41%
2022-2023 $2,570,030 1.2172 $31,282 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,519,646 1.2508 $31,516 +3.76%

Permits for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/24/2021
07/20/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,635
Median age 41.5
Average household income $160,344
Family households 52.6%
Occupied housing units 7,662
Owner occupied units 51.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,229,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,116,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2734 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).