Alameda County  »  1132 Parker St

1132 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

1132 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1132 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 54-1785-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley

Sale date 09/09/2016
Sale price $1,610,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,983

Lot & Building Information for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,473
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.12
Rooms 20
Units 6
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1132 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,473 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,865,019, the tax amount paid for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $22,982.

When was 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 last sold?

1132 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 was last sold in 12/30/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2016 $1,610,000
04/17/2007 $847,500
08/27/2003 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/09/2023 Termination substandard bldg
12/30/2021 Assignment of rents
12/30/2021 Deed of trust
12/30/2021 Quitclaim Deed
12/30/2021 Interspousal Transfer Deed
07/23/2021 Notice
09/09/2016 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
09/09/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
09/09/2016 Grant Deed
06/11/2014 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,983
Market value $1,865,019

Assessment History for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,865,019 1.2323 $22,983 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,828,460 1.2033 $22,002 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,792,608 1.206 $21,619 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,757,463 1.2172 $21,392 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,723,009 1.2508 $21,551 +3.55%

Permits for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/22/2025
12/14/2022
03/19/2014
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,073
Median age 40
Average household income $150,396
Family households 51.1%
Occupied housing units 7,419
Owner occupied units 48.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,172,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,157,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1132 Parker Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).