Alameda County  »  1419 Derby St

1419 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

1419 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1419 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 54-1793-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley

Sale date 06/11/2024
Sale price $1,710,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,494

Lot & Building Information for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,359
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1419 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,359 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,744,200, the tax amount paid for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $21,493.

When was 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1419 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 was last sold in 06/11/2024 for $1,710,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2024 $1,710,000
05/12/2020 $1,490,000
03/12/2018 $880,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2025 Deed of trust 11/01/2055
01/21/2025 Deed of trust 02/01/2055
06/11/2024 Deed of trust 07/01/2054
06/11/2024 Grant Deed
02/18/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
01/28/2021 Deed of trust 02/01/2051
05/12/2020 Deed of trust 05/23/2050
05/12/2020 Deed of trust
05/12/2020 Grant Deed
08/14/2019 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,494
Market value $1,744,200

Assessment History for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,744,200 1.2323 $21,494 +11.81%
2024-2025 $1,597,562 1.2033 $19,223 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,566,242 1.206 $18,889 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,535,534 1.2172 $18,691 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,505,435 1.2508 $18,830 +68.86%

Permits for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/04/2020
02/05/2019
11/01/2018
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1419 Derby Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.