Alameda County  »  94703  »  Carleton St  »  1610 Carleton St

1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 54-1803-23-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley

Sale date 04/17/1991
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,026

Lot & Building Information for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,860
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 have?

This Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100) located at 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 1,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $496,000, the tax amount paid for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $6,112.

When was 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold?

1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 02/11/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/1991 $275,000

Title Documents for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2026 Order
02/11/2025 Grant Deed
04/17/1991 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,112
Current property tax $6,026
Market value $496,000

Assessment History for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $496,000 1.2323 $6,112 +4.46%
2024-2025 $486,276 1.2033 $5,851 +1.77%
2023-2024 $476,741 1.206 $5,749 +1.06%
2022-2023 $467,394 1.2172 $5,689 -0.75%
2021-2022 $458,231 1.2508 $5,732 +3.76%

Permits for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/05/2025
05/09/2024
08/02/2023
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Center And School NR Private K-6 77 0.35
Berkeley Independent Study K-8 NR Public K-8 36 0.39
Malcolm X Elementary School 7 Public K-5 459 0.51
Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 395 0.53
Berkwood Hedge NR Private K-5 91 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Longfellow Arts And Technology Middle School 7 Public 6-8 450 0.09
Berkeley Independent Study K-8 NR Public K-8 36 0.39
Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.66
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.70
Ecole Bilingue de Berkeley NR Private PK-8 440 0.75

Nearest high schools

Berkeley Technology Academy 5 Public 10-12 49 0.35
Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 0.69
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.70
REALM Charter NR Charter 6-12 383 1.09
Realm Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 344 1.10

Neighbors for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 1610 Carleton Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1624 Carleton St, Berkeley 1,112 03/21/2003 $368,000
2614 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,137 02/02/1999 $45,000
1540 Blake St, Berkeley 1,598 07/07/2023
1620 Carleton St, Berkeley 1,690 09/13/2023
1647 Carleton St, Berkeley 1,911 09/02/2016
1601 Derby St, Berkeley 2,326 09/18/2025
1618 Carleton St, Berkeley 1,091 08/22/2008
1641 Carleton St, Berkeley 1,580 10/01/2021 $1,487,000
1603 Derby St, Berkeley 1,095 09/16/2022 $1,320,000
1625 Derby St, Berkeley 2,113 07/08/2021 $2,200,000
1613 Derby St, Berkeley 896 02/11/2025
2610 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,224 03/26/2021
2639 California St, Berkeley 1,069 09/19/2017
1617 Derby St, Berkeley 991 08/08/2019 $1,255,000
1633 Derby St, Berkeley 1,812 07/14/2022
2606 McGee Ave, Berkeley 966 09/20/2006
2608 McGee Ave, Berkeley 2,096 07/12/2024 $1,500,000
1627 Derby St, Berkeley 1,335
1631 Derby St, Berkeley 1,438
1643 Derby St, Berkeley 1,075 08/21/1996 $110,000