Alameda County  »  94703  »  Grant St  »  2609 Grant St

2609 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

2609 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2609 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 54-1812-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley

Sale date 09/02/2009
Sale price $707,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,979

Lot & Building Information for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,305
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.09
Units 2
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

2609 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1908 and has a total of 2,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $979,112, the tax amount paid for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $12,065.

When was 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold?

2609 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 12/05/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2009 $707,000
05/15/2009 $337,900
03/26/2004 $445,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/06/2021 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
05/11/2021 Deed of trust 06/01/2051
01/06/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
02/07/2013 Deed of Trust
Request Notice Default/Delinq
12/05/2012 Grant Deed
09/02/2009 Deed
05/15/2009 Deed
03/26/2004 Deed
07/01/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,066
Current property tax $11,979
Market value $979,112

Assessment History for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $979,112 1.2323 $12,066 +4.46%
2024-2025 $959,920 1.2033 $11,551 +1.77%
2023-2024 $941,101 1.206 $11,350 +1.06%
2022-2023 $922,652 1.2172 $11,231 -0.74%
2021-2022 $904,567 1.2508 $11,314 +3.75%

Permits for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2609 Grant Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools