Alameda County  »  94704  »  Blake St  »  1920 Blake St

1920 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

1920 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1920 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1816-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley

Sale date 12/23/2005
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,461

Lot & Building Information for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,809
Total sqft 1,809
Building class 3 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2300 or Unknown Legal (2600)
Acreage 0.12
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1918
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residential (R-4)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

1920 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,809 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,011,180, the tax amount paid for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 is $12,460.

When was 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 last sold?

1920 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was last sold in 02/05/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2005 $740,000

Title Documents for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/06/2022 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
02/05/2021 Grant Deed
02/05/2021 Deed of trust 02/01/2051
02/05/2021 Grant Deed
12/31/2019 Notice Assessment
Payment Contractual Assessment Req
11/02/2016 Grant Deed
11/05/2015 Deed of Trust 11/01/2045
12/23/2005 Deed
12/23/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,461
Market value $1,011,180

Assessment History for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,011,180 1.2323 $12,461 +4.46%
2024-2025 $991,355 1.2033 $11,929 +1.77%
2023-2024 $971,923 1.206 $11,721 +1.06%
2022-2023 $952,867 1.2172 $11,598 -0.74%
2021-2022 $934,190 1.2508 $11,685 +3.76%

Permits for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1920 Blake Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools