Alameda County  »  94704  »  Blake St  »  2239 Blake St

2239 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2239 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2239 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1830-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley

Sale date 12/29/2014
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,644

Lot & Building Information for 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,344
Building class Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800)
Acreage 0.15
Rooms 14
Units 3
Year built 1870
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800) located at 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 3,344 square feet and a current price per square foot of $403.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2239 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1870 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,675,242.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2014 $1,350,000

Title Documents for 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2020 Deed of trust 02/01/2050
12/29/2014 Deed of Trust 01/01/2045
12/29/2014 Grant Deed
12/29/2014 Declaration Trust
12/29/2014 Appointment of Trustee
09/22/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,644
Market value $1,675,242

Assessment History for 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,675,242 1.2323 $20,644 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,642,400 1.2033 $19,763 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,610,200 1.206 $19,419 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,578,628 1.2172 $19,215 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,547,682 1.2508 $19,358 +3.75%

Permits for 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/21/2016
04/30/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2239 Blake Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).