Alameda County  »  94704  »  Blake St  »  2406 Blake St

2406 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2406 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2406 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2521 Dana St
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1837-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley

Sale date 06/22/2021
Sale price $1,890,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,210

Lot & Building Information for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,192
Total sqft 3,192
Building class Two, Three or Four Single Family Homes (2100)
Acreage 0.1
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Multiple-Family Residential (R-2A)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2406 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,045,773, the tax amount paid for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 is $25,210.

When was 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2406 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was last sold in 06/22/2021 for $1,890,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2021 $1,890,000

Title Documents for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/22/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
06/22/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
06/22/2021 Deed of trust 07/01/2051
06/22/2021 Grant Deed
04/09/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
03/17/2021 Letters administratix/tor
03/01/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
03/01/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
09/03/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
08/31/2020 Letters administratix/tor
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,210
Market value $2,045,773

Assessment History for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,045,773 1.2323 $25,210 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,005,667 1.2033 $24,134 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,966,355 1.206 $23,714 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,927,800 1.2172 $23,465 +32.62%
2021-2022 $1,414,503 1.2508 $17,693 +353.72%

Permits for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Elmwood Academy NR Private K-8 106 0.36
East Bay School for Girls NR Private K-5 0 0.43
Sylvia Mendez Elementary 8 Public K-5 370 0.44
Emerson Elementary School 7 Public K-5 270 0.58
Quantum Camp NR Private 1-8 84 0.60

Nearest middle schools

The East Bay School NR Private 6-8 88 0.21
Willard Middle School 8 Public 6-8 596 0.25
The Elmwood Academy NR Private K-8 106 0.36
Quantum Camp NR Private 1-8 84 0.60
Berkeley Independent Study K-8 NR Public K-8 36 0.63

Nearest high schools

Maybeck High School NR Private 9-12 109 0.40
Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 0.63
Berkeley Technology Academy 5 Public 10-12 49 0.67
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.80
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 79 1.05

Neighbors for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 2406 Blake Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2417 Blake St, Berkeley 3,379 07/17/2014
2410 Dwight Way, Berkeley 7,520 10/27/2021 $3,550,000
2540 Telegraph Ave, Berkeley
2407 Blake St, Berkeley 1,204 07/25/2016
2514 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 03/13/2013
2529 Dana St, Berkeley 2,054 10/02/2014
2531 Dana St, Berkeley 2,128 06/28/2024 $1,550,000
2542 Chilton Way, Berkeley 1,563 08/19/2024
2430 Dwight Way, Berkeley 42,779
2424 Dwight Way, Berkeley 2,570 06/03/2014
2528 Chilton Way, Berkeley 2,245 06/14/2017 $1,350,000
2418 Blake St, Berkeley 2,109 01/11/2021
2411 Blake St, Berkeley 2,462 10/03/2016
2537 Chilton Way, Berkeley 1,542 07/01/2025 $1,012,500
2420 Dwight Way, Berkeley 6,478 11/03/2004
2538 Chilton Way, Berkeley 2,112
2530 Chilton Way, Berkeley 2,054 08/31/2006
2411 Parker St, Berkeley 2,240 11/24/1998
2501 Dana St, Berkeley
2529 Chilton Way, Berkeley 1,504 09/18/2012