Alameda County  »  94704  »  Hillegass Ave  »  2511 Hillegass Ave

2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 55-1843-26-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley

Current property tax $16,760

Lot & Building Information for 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 63,129
Total sqft 63,129
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.86
Buildings on lot 6
Units 24
Year built 1904
Stories 4
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 63,129 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1904 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,497,490.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 24 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2022 Grant Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $55,423
Current property tax $16,760
Market value $4,497,490

Assessment History for 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,497,490 1.2323 $55,423 +4.45%
2024-2025 $4,409,726 1.2033 $53,062 +1.76%
2023-2024 $4,323,676 1.206 $52,144 +1.05%
2022-2023 $4,239,325 1.2172 $51,601 -0.75%
2021-2022 $4,156,617 1.2508 $51,991 +3.65%

Permits for 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/07/2019
02/06/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2511 Hillegass Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).