Alameda County  »  94704  »  Etna St  »  2515 Etna St

2515 Etna Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2515 Etna Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2515 Etna Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 55-1850-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley

Current property tax $6,603

Lot & Building Information for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,221
Total sqft 2,221
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.15
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2515 Etna Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,221 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $542,811, the tax amount paid for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 is $6,689.

When was 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 last sold?

2515 Etna Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was last sold in 01/23/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,689
Current property tax $6,603
Market value $542,811

Assessment History for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $542,811 1.2323 $6,689 +4.46%
2024-2025 $532,168 1.2033 $6,404 +1.77%
2023-2024 $521,736 1.206 $6,292 +1.06%
2022-2023 $511,507 1.2172 $6,226 -0.73%
2021-2022 $501,477 1.2508 $6,272 +3.75%

Permits for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/11/2020
03/28/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2515 Etna Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.